Hexgears GK1702

Hexgears GK1702 Wireless Ultra-Thin Gaming Keyboard User Manual

1. Introdución

This manual provides detailed instructions for the Hexgears GK1702 Wireless Ultra-Thin Gaming Keyboard. Please read this guide thoroughly to ensure proper setup, operation, and maintenance of your device. The GK1702 is designed for both gaming and productivity, offering a blend of performance, durability, and customizable features.

Hexgears GK1702 Wireless Low Profile Teclado rematadoview
Acabadoview of the Hexgears GK1702 Wireless Low Profile Keyboard, showcasing o seu deseño completo e iluminación RGB.

2. Características clave

  • Durable Low-Profile Deseño: The GK1702 features Kailh low-profile clicky switches with a 70 million keypress lifespan. It is constructed with a durable aluminum frame and has a slim profile de 27.70 mm.
  • Iluminación RGB personalizable: Experience per-key RGB backlighting and a sweeping underglow light bar. Lighting can be customized to personal preference.
  • Conectividade de modo dual: Offers seamless wireless freedom via ultra-fast Bluetooth 5.0 and a reliable USB-C wired connection. The keyboard can effortlessly switch between up to 5 devices.
  • Duración prolongada da batería: Equipped with a 4000mAh battery, providing approximately 360 hours of use with the backlight off, or 90 hours with the backlight on.
  • Deseño de tamaño completo: A 108-key layout includes a dedicated number pad and full navigation keys for comprehensive functionality.
  • Substitución da tecla N (NKRO): Ensures that every key press is registered individually, even when multiple keys are pressed simultaneously, which is beneficial for gaming.
  • Anti-Fade Keycaps: Designed with resilient and durable doubleshot keycaps for longevity and clear visibility of legends.
Hexgears GK1702 Low Profile Keyboard with durable aluminum frame
The Hexgears GK1702 keyboard highlighting its durable aluminum frame and low-profile deseño.
Close-up of Hexgears GK1702 low-profile clicky switches
Un detallado view do baixo nivel de profesionalidadefile clicky switches on the GK1702 keyboard, showing the 1.2mm actuation point.

3. Instrucións de configuración

3.1. Conexión por cable

To connect the keyboard via a wired connection, simply plug the provided USB-C cable into the keyboard's USB-C port and the other end into an available USB port on your computer. The keyboard will be recognized automatically.

3.2. Conexión sen fíos (Bluetooth)

The GK1702 supports Bluetooth 5.0 and can store up to 4 device connections.

  1. Asegúrate de que as pilas estean instaladas no teclado.
  2. Press and hold the Bluetooth switch (the second circular button on the top row) for 5 seconds. The lights will flash, indicating it is ready to connect.
  3. On your device (desktop, laptop, tablet, or phone), navigate to Bluetooth settings.
  4. Busca available devices and select "Hexgears-BK1/2/3/4" (choose one of the available device slots).
  5. Fai dobre clic para conectar.
Hexgears GK1702 Dual Mode Smart Connection diagram
Diagram illustrating the dual-mode smart connection for the Hexgears GK1702, showing both wired USB-C and wireless Bluetooth 5.0 options.

4. Instrucións de funcionamento

4.1. Keyboard Controls Overview

Hexgears GK1702 keyboard layout with labeled function keys
An annotated image of the Hexgears GK1702 keyboard, highlighting the keyboard switch, Bluetooth switch, backlight function key, Lock WIN key, Lock Full key, Type-C USB cable port, volume roller, and FN keys.

4.2. Control da iluminación RGB

The GK1702 features per-key RGB backlighting and an ambient underglow light bar. Use the dedicated backlight function key (located on the top row) to cycle through various lighting modes and effects. Specific key combinations with the 'Fn' key may also allow for brightness adjustment or color changes, refer to the keyboard's keycap legends for details.

Hexgears GK1702 keyboard with 16.8M RGB backlit and ambient lighting
The Hexgears GK1702 keyboard displaying its 16.8 million color RGB backlighting and synchronized ambient lighting strip.

4.3. Controis multimedia

The keyboard includes a volume roller for easy audio adjustment and dedicated media control keys (often accessed via the 'Fn' key in combination with function row keys) for playback, pause, skip, etc.

4.4. Substitución da tecla N (NKRO)

The N-Key Rollover feature ensures that all simultaneously pressed keys are registered accurately. This is particularly useful in fast-paced gaming scenarios where multiple inputs are required at once.

Hexgears GK1702 Full N-Key Rollover (NKRO) diagram
A visual representation of the N-Key Rollover (NKRO) functionality on the Hexgears GK1702 keyboard, showing multiple simultaneous key presses being registered.

4.5. Xestión da duración da batería

The keyboard is powered by a 4000mAh battery. To maximize battery life, consider turning off the RGB backlighting when not needed. The keyboard can operate for up to 360 hours with backlighting off, and up to 90 hours with backlighting on.

Hexgears GK1702 4000mAh battery performance details
Image detailing the 4000mAh battery performance of the Hexgears GK1702, showing 360 hours working time with backlight off and 90 hours with backlight on.

5. Mantemento

To ensure the longevity and optimal performance of your Hexgears GK1702 keyboard, follow these maintenance guidelines:

  • Limpeza: Regularly clean the keyboard with a soft, dry cloth. For deeper cleaning, use compressed air to remove dust and debris from between the keycaps. Avoid using harsh chemicals or abrasive materials.
  • Verquidos: In case of liquid spills, immediately disconnect the keyboard from your device and power source. Turn it upside down to drain any liquid and allow it to dry completely before reconnecting. Do not attempt to use the keyboard while it is wet.
  • Almacenamento: Garda o teclado nun lugar fresco e seco, lonxe da luz solar directa e de temperaturas extremas.
  • Eliminación da tapa das teclas: If removing keycaps for cleaning or replacement, use a keycap puller to avoid damaging the switches.

6 Solución de problemas

If you encounter issues with your Hexgears GK1702 keyboard, refer to the following common problems and solutions:

  • O teclado non responde (con cable):
    • Asegúrate de que o cable USB-C estea conectado correctamente tanto ao teclado como ao ordenador.
    • Tenta conectar o teclado a un porto USB diferente do teu ordenador.
    • Proba o teclado noutro ordenador para descartar problemas específicos do sistema.
  • Problemas de conectividade Bluetooth:
    • Ensure the keyboard has sufficient battery charge. Low battery can affect wireless performance.
    • Verify that Bluetooth is enabled on your device and the keyboard is in pairing mode (flashing lights).
    • Try re-pairing the keyboard by removing it from your device's Bluetooth list and following the setup instructions again.
    • Reduce the distance between the keyboard and your device, and minimize potential interference from other wireless devices.
    • If the keyboard enters sleep mode after 10 minutes of inactivity, press any key to wake it up.
  • Duración da batería curta:
    • The RGB backlighting significantly impacts battery life. Turn off or reduce the brightness of the backlighting to extend usage time.
    • Ensure the keyboard is fully charged before wireless use.
  • Keys Not Functioning / Broken Keys:
    • Inspect the key for any physical damage or obstruction.
    • If a key is physically broken or missing upon arrival, contact customer support for assistance.
  • Volume Roller Not Working Consistently:
    • Asegúrate de que o teclado estea conectado correctamente (con fíos ou sen fíos).
    • Reinicia o teu ordenador ou dispositivo.
    • If the issue persists, it may indicate a hardware fault. Contact customer support.

7. Especificacións

CaracterísticaDetalle
MarcaHexgears
ModeloGK1702
Tecnoloxía de conectividadeBluetooth 5.0, USB-C
Descrición do tecladoMecánico, Low-Profile Clicky Switches
Dispositivos compatiblesLaptop, MAC, PC, Tablet, Xbox
Características especiaisRGB Backlit + RGB Side Light Strip, Clicky Switches, N-Key Rollover
CorGray & Clicky
Número de chaves104
Disposición do tecladoQWERTY
Capacidade da batería4000 mAh
Peso do elemento1.5 libras

8. Vídeos de produtos

Hexgears GK1702 Low Profile Gaming Keyboard Overview

Este vídeo ofrece unha breve introduciónview of the Hexgears GK1702 Low Profile Gaming Keyboard, showcasing o seu deseño e as súas características.

9. Garantía e soporte

For warranty information and customer support, please refer to the documentation included with your product or visit the official Hexgears website. If you experience any issues not covered in this manual, please contact Hexgears customer service for further assistance.

© 2026 Hexgears. All rights reserved.

Documentos relacionados - GK1702

Preview Hexgears X5 Wireless Mechanical Keyboard Quick Start Guide
This guide provides instructions for setting up and using the Hexgears X5 Wireless Mechanical Keyboard, including product introduction, assembly, installation, FN key functions, charging, specifications, and warnings.
Preview Hexgears Q5Pro Mechanical Keyboard User Manual
Comprehensive user manual for the Hexgears Q5Pro three-mode mechanical keyboard, including connection instructions, function key shortcuts, technical specifications, and warranty details.
Preview Hexgears Q87 Mechanical Keyboard User Manual
Comprehensive user manual for the Hexgears Q87 three-mode mechanical keyboard. Includes setup instructions, FN function key combinations, connection modes, and safety guidelines.
Preview Hexgears X3 Wireless Mechanical Keyboard Quick Start Guide
A comprehensive guide to setting up and using the Hexgears X3 Wireless Mechanical Keyboard, covering assembly, wired and 2.4G modes, FN key functions, charging, and specifications.
Preview Guía de inicio rápido do teclado mecánico Hexgears DK710S
Guía completa de inicio rápido para o teclado mecánico de tres modos Hexgears DK710S. Obtén información sobre conexións Bluetooth, 2.4G e con cable, retroiluminación RGB, cambio de sistema Win/Mac e especificacións esenciais.
Preview Hexgears H9 Wireless Gaming Mouse User Manual
User manual for the Hexgears H9 wireless gaming mouse, covering product diagram, function introduction, connection methods, specifications, and safety warnings.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.